Elections Voted Off November 3rd Ballot

Lee Lundrigan, County Clerk-Recorder & Registrar of Voters, requested that pursuant to Section 10515 of the Elections Code, the Stanislaus County Board of Supervisors of declare the referenced uncontested nominees in twenty races to be declared elected.
 
Lundrigan also stated that in the nine races where there were no candidates, the supervising authority shall appoint any qualified person to office who is qualified by the date when the election would have been held. The person appointed shall qualify and take office and serve exactly as if elected at the general district election.
 
The Stanislaus County Board of Supervisors approved not holding November 3, 2009 elections for twenty races but rather appoint uncontested candidates who filed.
 
This County Board Meeting’s decision on Tuesday was made in an effort be efficient and cut unnecessary costs associated with the Consolidated District Election.
 
The nine races where no candidates filed will also be filled by appointment.
 
The impacted elections are listed below.
 
Approval of Appointments In-Lieu of Election Where No Candidates Filed:
a. Grayson Community Services District Board of Directors (View Item)
b. Monterey Park Tract Community Services District Board of Directors (View Item)
c. Riverdale Park Tract Community Services District Board of Directors (View Item)
d. Newman Drainage District Board of Directors (View Item)
e. Ceres Fire Protection District Board of Directors (View Item)
f. West Stanislaus Irrigation District Board of Directors (View Item)
g. Denair Municipal Advisory Council (View Item)
h. Hickman Municipal Advisory Council (View Item)
i. Burbank-Paradise Fire Protection District Board of Directors (View Item)
 
8. Approval of Appointments In-Lieu of Election and Vacancies:
a. Levurn Berberia and Lance Perry to the Crows Landing Community Services District Board of Directors
 
b. Donald A. Little, Ida Tucker and Henry R. Galvan to the Westley Community Services District Board of Directors
 
c. Cherrie Renfro to the Empire Sanitary District Board of Directors
 
d. Kathaleen Allen, Curtis Erickson and Paul R. Souza to the Empire Municipal Advisory Council
 
e. Shavon D. Haskell to the Knights Ferry Municipal Advisory Council
 
f. Silvia Camarillo, Rebecca A. Harrington and Jaime Jay Lomeli, Jr. to the South Modesto Municipal Advisory Council
 
g. Sharon Hofmann to the Valley Home Municipal Advisory Council (View Item)
 
 
9. Approval of Appointments In-Lieu of Election:
a. Donald George Smith, Jr. and Diedre Thomas to the Denair Community Services District Board of Directors
 
b. Henry Benavides, Harinder Grewal, Davie Landers, Jr. and Casey Chadwick to the Keyes Community Services District Board of Directors
 
c. Ben J. Cassinetto, Glenda Maisel, Eric R. Ulrich, Timothy McKinsey and William Telfair to the Knights Ferry Community Services District Board of Directors
 
d. David S. Absher and Jeffrey Serpa to the Hughson Fire Protection District Board of Directors
 
e. David E. Boyd, Thomas J. Burns and Gerald De Boer to the Salida Fire Protection District Board of Directors
 
f. Eddie Amador, Jr. and Martin L. Avila to the Westport Fire Protection District Board of Directors
 
g. Kirk Jensen to the Central California Irrigation District Board of Directors
 
h. Steve Webb and Jack D. Alpers to the Oakdale Irrigation District Board of Directors
 
i. Alfred Scheuber, David Reichmuth, and David Fantozzi to the Patterson Irrigation District Board of Directors
 
j. Charles Fernandes to the Turlock Irrigation District Board of Directors
 
k. Brad Johnson, Frank Ploof, Thomas W. Reeves and Walid Ali to the Salida Municipal Advisory Council
 
l. Harinder Grewal and Karen Poppen to the Keyes Municipal Advisory Council
 
m. Gary Dew and Lana Moore to the Salida Sanitary District Board of Directors

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Recent Article Comments

Recent Forum Topics

Recent Forum Replies

ADVERTISEMENT
Skip to content